null Do teachers need to inform parents they are implementing relationships/sexual health education with their class?

Do teachers need to inform parents they are implementing relationships/sexual health education with their class?

It is strongly recommended that teachers/schools communicate clearly with parents and caregivers about the nature and content of health-related programs, including relationship and sexual health education. This could be, for example, through:

 

​​​​​​​Research indicates that the majority of parents support the provision of sexuality education at school but want to be informed when it is happening to support and complement the program.

Under Section 72 of the School Education Act 1999, a parent or guardian may request that a child be exempt from any class. This request needs to be in writing to the school principal. If exemption is granted, principals are expected to make reasonable efforts to provide alternative means for exempted students to achieve the same outcomes as other students. For further information, please refer to the Exemption from Particular Classes Guidelines from the WA Department of Education.